Mon. Aug 19th, 2019

curlytea.com

Empowering you to create your own haircare and skicare products, sketchbooks, notebooks and planners!

Polawax

2 min read
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF

INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF

Polawax is a nonionic emulsifying wax.  It helps bind water and oil to form an emulsion (creams, lotions).

In my experience, I would never use Polawax at anything less than 6%.  Its not like BTMS.  Its more finicky than it should be, in my opinion, when it comes to making emulsions.

What I mean is that if you use 4% BTMS, you’ll at least get something to come together.  However, i haven’t gotten any emulsion to stay together when using 4% of Polawax even though it claims you can use it as low as 2%.  No. That has not been my experience no matter what kind of ingredients I’ve used.

TIP: Lotioncrafter will be discontinuing Polawax (Croda) because of Croda’s continued price increases on the product, they say.  Their new alternative to Polawax, as of this writing,  is “Lotioncrafter Emulsifying Wax NF”

Polawax comes in white pastilles and lasts a fairly long time.   Emulsions can stay stable in low ph (3) and high ph (13) emulsions.  Emulsions are creamy white.

Most people would tell you that you’d have to use an additional thickener with it in order to get the emulsion to thicken up.

I almost always use at least some percentage of thickener anyway, so I can’t tell how thick a product would be just using Polawax alone.

As with all emulsions, just make sure you get the oils+Polawax AND the water phase to the same temp in order to form the emulsion.

Make sure you keep it in a cool, dry place.  Storing it above 90°F could cause coagulation (pastilles could slightly melt in the bag and clump together).

http://www.lotioncrafter.com/reference/tech_data_polawax.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − twelve =

Having login issues? Clear your browser's cookies for curlytea.com and restart it. Still can't login? Send your username here:Contact us
+