Oolong Tea (Wu-Long tea) has a very long history in Asia as being used for everything from helping control weight and fighting tooth decay, to promoting “healthy and shiny” hair.
Olive Squalane is often used to increase the skin’s regenerative effects. It’s a clear light liquid made from olives which is said to mirror “human lipids in molecular structure and weight”
MSM is one of those powerhouse additives added to hair and skincare products because it serves a special purpose. That purpose is to improve the health of hair and skin over time.
Sodium PCA is a humectant and light conditioning agent for hair and skin derived from amino acids. It is highly hygroscopic (absorbs moisture from the surrounding air) and is used in everything from gels to lipsticks
INCI: Chlorella vulgaris Chlorella is a single-celled green algae high in chlorophyll. It’s a gorgeous green color which some people use to help naturally color their products (soaps, shampoos, conditioners, etc). Chlorella is one of the oldest living organisms on…
INCI: Maltodextrin / VP copolymer HairFix XH Maltodextrin is a “naturally-derived” (buzzword) sugar-based, non-ionic polymer manufacturers use when they want to make hair gels and mousses with superior hold.
INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, cocamidopropyl betaine, sorbitan laurate ICE Conditioner is a special emulsifier derived from Canola, Coconut and other veggie oils. What’s special about it is that it’s used to make “instant-cold-emulsions”. That means it can emulsify…
Sorbitol is used as a humectant and is derived from a sugar solution called dextrose which originates from wheat. It consists of D-mannitol and D-glucitol. It’s supposed to be very easy to use and comes in powder form.
INCI Name: Behentrimonium chloride, ethyl alcohol You should be familiar with the word ‘behentrimonium’ itself already. It’s the ‘B’ and ‘T’ in BTMS-50. Both BTMS and Behentrimonium Chloride have the same surfactant, but BTMS itself is milder. Behentrimonium Chloride is…
Orange Peel (INCI: Citrus sinensis) aka: Valencia Orange, Navel Orange, Sweet Orange Orange peel is the cut and dried peel of actual oranges. It has a long history in Chinese and Ayurvedic Indian medicine where it’s been used for centuries. …