Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a great product to use in your DIY mixes.  You'll find it as an ingredient in a number of my DIY Recipes.  It's used to make products for the hair and skin, including shampoos and conditioners, makeup, bath and body products, and natural perfumes.

It's even good enough to use by itself if you want to make a truly oil-free skin cream, but you still want it to feel good on your skin.  It improves the feel of your conditioners, creams, lotions, etc.

{snippet adszooleft}It's classified as an emollient with conditioning effects and solvent abilities.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is a very light, soft feeling, silky type of ingredient that is oil soluble (add to your oil phase).  It has a super long shelf-life and is often used in place of more unstable oils.  So, you can use it as an oil replacer if you want to make something that has less of a chance of going rancid due to its oil content.

NOTE: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides was one of the main ingredients in the OLD formula of TRESemme Naturals Conditioner

Triglycerides has often been confused with Fractionated Coconut oil.  Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is the result of the "esterfication of coconut oil using just the Caprylic and capric fatty acids".

According to ingredientstodiefor.com, fractionated coconut oil and Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are two different things but some wholesalers have mislabeled it because they work similarly.

However, Caprylic Capric Triglycerides has a rather obvious silky feel and leaves a dry powdery after-feel.

As an example, I use Caprylic Capric Triglycerides at 7% in my Coconutty Oil Rich Conditioner w/Coconut Milk Ver #2 recipe, which is glycerin free by the way! Check it out:
https://www.curlytea.com/recipefront/free/item/coconutty-oil-rich-conditioner-coconutmilk-ver2

Usage rates are all over the map because, as stated earlier, some wholesalers/suppliers may be using Fractionated Coconut oil and Caprylic Capric Triglyceride interchangeably.  

For example, at lotioncrafter.com, its listed as "Fractionated Coconut oil" and the usage rate is 1-84%.  But at makingcosmetics.com, its listed as "Triglycerides" and the usage rate is 5-50%.   And at fromnaturewithlove.com, its listed as "Fractionated Coconut oil" and doesn't have any usage rate restrictions from what I could find.  

The kind I use is from ingredientstodiefor.com, is listed as "Caprylic Capric Triglycerides", and has a usage rate of 2-100%.  Its said to be great for sensitive, oily skin.  Use it to improve the spreadability of your DIY mixes.

Try it out as an ingredient in your DIY mixes and let us know what you think!

Related

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Caprylic_Capric_Triglycerides/464/
http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item.php?item_id=1034
http://www.lotioncrafter.com/lotioncrafter-fco.html
http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Triglyceride-p181.html
http://fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=OILFRACCOCO