Directly from MakingCosmetics.com
INCI Name: Sorbitan laurate, polyglyceryl-4 laurate, dilauryl citrate
Description: Effective, versatile, cold processable PEG-free oil-in-water emulsifier based on vegetable raw-materials. No co-emulsifier needed. Forms stable emulsions with commonly used oils including mineral oils, vegetable oils, and synthetic esters. HLB value about 11. Has good compatibility with sunscreen filters. Clear yellow liquid. At temperatures below 15°C emulsifier can become pasty.
Natural Certifications: Approved for certification with EcoCert, NaTrue, and COSMOS.
Properties: Easy-to-handle liquid emulsifier for making cold emulsions. Gives light skin feel. Able to stabilize o/w lotions prepared in a cold process without a real homogenization step. But can also be used for hot processed creams and lotions.
Use: Add to oil phase of formulation, typical use level 1.5- 2.5%. Gives stable emulsions in the pH range 5-9. For external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, and various other products requiring emulsification.