CreamMaker FLUID

May 12, 2015 curlytea 0

CreamMakerFLUID

Directly from MakingCosmetics.com

INCI Name: Sorbitan laurate, polyglyceryl-4 laurate, dilauryl citrate

Description: Effective, versatile, cold processable PEG-free oil-in-water emulsifier based on vegetable raw-materials. No co-emulsifier needed. Forms stable emulsions with commonly used oils including mineral oils, vegetable oils, and synthetic esters. HLB value about 11. Has good compatibility with sunscreen filters. Clear yellow liquid. At temperatures below 15°C emulsifier can become pasty.

Natural Certifications: Approved for certification with EcoCert, NaTrue, and COSMOS.

72h Moisture (Saccharide Isomerate)

May 11, 2015 curlytea 0

72h Moisture
INCI Name: Saccharide isomerate, water, citric acid, sodium citrate

Directly from makingcosmetics.com
http://www.makingcosmetics.com/72h-Moisture_p_1034.html

Description: 72h Moisture (Saccharide Isomerate) is a deeply moisturizing plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition. It's similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and on its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration & creates a moisture reservoir that lasts for 72h. ECOCERT approved, NATRUE certification approved. Does not contain preservatives. Water-soluble. pH 4-5. Clear, yellowish slightly viscous liquid.
 

olivem1000a

Olivem 1000

Olivem 1000 is a self-emulsifying, PEG-free non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry. It is a powerful emulsifier and thickener which is compatible with a wide variety of cosmetic and active ingredients.

No Image

Myristyl Myristate

February 12, 2013 curlytea 0

INCI: Myristyl Myristate

A 100% natural, vegetable derived ester, combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid, for use as a co-emulsifier and opacifier.  Myristyl Myristate offers an easy way to create lotions and creams with a silky, rich feel and a dry powdery feel

No Image

SynerCide Asian Fusion (preservative)

February 12, 2013 curlytea 0

INCI: Water, Caprylyl Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Wasabia Japonica (Wasabi) Root Extract, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Allium Sativum (Garlic) Bulb Extract

 SynerCide Asian Fusion is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial system using hybrid preservation techniques to combine traditional herbal extracts with hydrating glycols for effective microbial growth prevention.  More than just an antimicrobial solvent, this infusion of natural herbs enhances the skin surface for unmatched conditioning.

sodiumlactate01

Sodium Lactate

November 4, 2012 curlytea 0

 sodiumlactate01

Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.  

Sodium Lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) constituent of skin, required in the maintenance of natural hydration.  Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%. When compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it’s water holding capacity is second only to Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), as referenced by the table below.

cera bellina

Cera Bellina

October 19, 2012 curlytea 0

Cera Bellina is a great alternative to beeswax. As a matter of fact, it is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerols esters.

carrieroil02 curlytea

VegeMink¬ô

October 14, 2012 curlytea 0

 

carrieroil02 curlytea
VegeMink…developed to mimick the remarkable activity of Mink Oil by ‘cloning’ the unique fatty acid profile, responsible for it’s nurturing activity, using 100% pure vegetable oils.  

VegeMink, using a combination of vegetable oils to mimick human sebum, supplements the skins own healing mechanism, for vibrant healthy skin. 

quinoa01

Hydrolyzed Quinoa (Keenwa) Protein

August 31, 2012 curlytea 0

Quinoa (Keenwa) Protein, Hydrolyzed
quinoa01

Pronounced (Keen-wa), Quinoa protein is hydrolyzed from the Quinoa grain, through an enzymatic process.

Quinoa Protein offers a unique combination of molecular weight amino acids offering enhanced penetration for hair and skin nourishment along with film forming activity for greater repair, hydration, and shine.

No Image

NatureSilk (Propanediol)

June 16, 2012 curlytea 0

NatureSilk
INCI: Propanediol

NatureSilk is a 100% natural, ultra pure, emollient.  You can feel good about using this, as high as 70% with no irritation, in all of your bath, and body products, because it is also from a sustainable, and renewable, process, is EcoCert, and NPA, approved, and contains NO Petros, and NO Preservatives.

NatureSilk is not Propylene Glycol, which is a petro chemical, it is the natural alternative to Propylene Glycol.